Research Group Molecular Plant Science

 

Prof. Dr. Andreas Wachter

Principal Investigator

Research group leader

Curriculum vitae

Email: wachter@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 28908
Room: 2.672

 

Cornelia Braun

Technician

Technical assistance

Email: corbraun@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 28655
Room: 2.622

 

Rica Burgardt

PhD student

Rica was awarded her Master in Plant Molecular Biology from the University of Tübingen.

In her PhD project, she examines novel mechanisms and functions of alternative splicing control in plants.

Email: rburgard@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 28654
Room: 2.602

 

Christoph Engel

Technician

Technical assistance

Email: christoph.engel@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 24206
Room: 2.612

 

Dr. Stephan Hobe

Scientist

Scientific assistant

Email: hobe@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 23960
Room: 2.662

 

Maren Reinhardt

PhD student

Maren received her BSc and MSc in Biology at the JGU Mainz.

In her PhD project, she is investigating the functions of novel structured mRNA motifs in alternative splicing control.

Email: mreinha@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 28653
Room: 2.602

 

Dr. Jennifer Saile

Postdoctoral researcher

Jenny obtained her Master in Plant Molecular Biology at the University of Tübingen and performed her PhD project in the Wachter group in Tübingen and Mainz.

In her project, she studies light-regulated alternative splicing in plants.

Email: jensaile@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 28654
Room: 2.632

 

Christine Wendler

Technician

Technical assistance

Email: wendlec@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 28655
Room: 2.622

 

Dagmar Weninger

Technician

Technical assistance

Email: dweninge@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 28529
Room: 2.612

 

Dr. Martin Lohr

Scientist

Associated scientist

Email: lohr@uni-mainz.de
Fon: 24201
Room: Nat-Med-Gebäude

Homepage

Further group members:

Jutta Lorenz, Gardener (email: lorenzj@uni-mainz.de, fon: 23254, 28652; room: 2.612)
Ruth Schaupp, Secretary (email: sek-aw@uni-mainz.de, fon: 28910)

 

Former group members:

Tanja Dötsch (PhD student, till 2016)

Dr. Gabriele Drechsel (Postdoc, till 2014)

Natalie Faiss (Technician, till 2016)

Dr. Anil K. Kesarwani (PhD student, till 2014)

Markus Kriebisch (Technician, till 2021)

Claudia König (Technician, till 2019)

Jorinde Löser (PhD student, till 2020)

Dr. Hsin-Chieh Lee (PhD student, till 2019)

Jiwon Lee (PhD student, till 2023)

Dr. Lisa Hartmann (PhD student, till 2015)

Dr. Christina Rühl (PhD student, till 2014)

Bärbel Schmitt (Lab assistant, till 2020)

Dr. Eva Stauffer (PhD student & Postdoc, till 2013)

Gabriele Wagner (Technician, till 2016)

Dr. Theresa Wießner (PhD student, till 2019)